Project/Area Number |
17K04052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Foreign Studies (2018-2019) Kobe University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA GUSTAVO 京都外国語大学, 国際貢献学部, 教授 (50647170)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | Financial Accounting_ / IFRS / Peru / Accounting Education / IFRS for SMEs / Emerging country / Latin America / Financial Accounting / Accounting standards / 中小企業向けIFRS / 財務会計 / 国際会計 / 新興国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have examined the effects, issues and implications of the implementation of IFRS and IFRS for SMEs in Peru and also gave some proposals for its development. I have disseminated my research results in top academic conferences (2019 - IASB Research Forum in conjunction with The Journal of International Accounting Research, American Accounting Association (AAA)- Annual Meetings 2018, 2019 and 2020 (forthcoming), 2019 International Accounting Section Midyear Meeting - AAA, 2019 Asia-Pacific Interdisciplinary Research in Accounting (APIRA) Conference, and conferences in Peru’s main cities (Lima -Pontifical Catholic University- and Arequipa -National University San Agustin of Arequipa-). Most importantly, I have included some of the most important findings in a journal and a book which will be published by the Editorial Fund Pontifical Catholic University (tentatively, 2021). In summary, this research will benefit stakeholders who focus on IFRS, especially in emerging countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新興国での実質的な基準の適用によって起きた問題を要約し、実質的なグローバルの会計標準化に貢献した。また、他の新興国でIFRS(国際財務報告基準)を適用することで起きる影響への理解を深められる。 まず日本からの観点では、南米における分析経験を通し、日本で適用されるルールとIFRSの実質的なコンバージェンスの分析に役立つ。ビジネス分野では日本企業がペルーの会計と税の枠組みを理解するために役立ち、在ペルー日本企業の貿易産業の成長を容易にする。さらに研究分野では、日本人研究者の研究が進んでいない地域での研究を促進できる。また、ペルーからの観点では、ペルーの会計と税制、そして金融情勢の改善に貢献できる。