Construction of PG & PJ based budgeting system model to promote product innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA MASANOBU  香川大学, 地域マネジメント研究科, 教授 (70757723)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords製品開発 / プログラム / プロジェクト / アジャイル / マネジメント・コントロール / マネジメント・コントロール・パッケージ / 予算管理 / 業績管理 / 業績管理システム / 調整機能 / ITプロジェクト / マネジメント・コントロール・システム / 組織間関係 / 経営理念 / 顧客志向 / 信頼 / 組織学習 / 非財務情報 / 対話型・診断型コントロール・システム / 理念・事業境界システム / 知の探索と活用 / イノベーション / 会計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Innovation creation is required by positioning individual product development within medium- and long-term plans based on product strategy and product development strategy, and this study was conducted with the aim of constructing a model of MCS centred on budget management by positioning programmes (hereafter PG) as medium- and long-term plans and projects (hereafter PJ) as individual product development.
As a result, while the agile concept has been the focus of attention in management studies, budgeting that positions individual PJs in the development plan of a long-term PJ group (equivalent to PG) encourages flexible and agile adjustments, thereby motivating the field to propose new PJs and plan changes in addition to achieving the plan, and in addition, as an argument for MCS, it was identified that MCP has the high potential to contribute to the promotion of agile PG/PJ management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
製品戦略・製品開発戦略に基づく中長期的な計画の中に個別製品を位置付けてのイノベーションが求められる中、予算管理を中心とするマネジメント・コントロールの役割は不明確であった。しかし、中長期的な開発計画としてプログラム(以下PG)、個別製品開発としてプロジェクト(以下PJ)を位置付け、予算管理を中心とするマネジメント・コントロールが、経営学分野でアジャイル概念が着目される中、柔軟で俊敏な調整を促し、計画達成や新規PJ・計画変更提案を促すこと、マネジメント・コントロール・パッケージが、アジャイルな運営を可能にし、変化やリスクへの対応力を高めることを明らかにした点が本研究の意義である。