A Study on the Dysfunctional Effects in Behavioral Target Costing Theory and its Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KATO Norio  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50555068)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords原価企画 / 逆機能 / 行動的原価企画 / 人間心理 / 会計濃度 / エンジニア / 会計主導の原価企画 / エンジニアの心理 / トヨタ / 製品開発 / オペレーション / 人間行動(人間心理) / 行動会計学 / サービス / 動機づけ / 管理会計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the difference in human behavior from the viewpoint of behavioral accounting, and to show the role of management accounting in the following cases. It is about the case where the dysfunctional effects of target costing occur and the case where they do not occur when target costing is implemented.
Based on the case analysis of Toyota Motor Corporation, the following three things are mainly clear. The first is that the behavioral target costing is necessary for implementing target costing. The second is that the conventional target costing(accounting-driven target costing) and the behavioral target costing are different. The third is that despite the improvement of the environment for target costing is appropriate from the accounting point of view, it is not always good from the engineer's point of view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新製品開発・設計を進めていく段階で、顧客が購入しても良い製品価格でかつ、自社の利益を獲得するために製品のコストをどの程度に収めなければならないかを考えることは重要であるが、その許容されるコストに収めるためにエンジニアらが取り組む努力もより大切なことである。
本研究では、目標コストに収まるかどうかを確認する会計担当者側と、実際に目標コストに収まるよう取り組むエンジニアらの側で、どのような違いがあるのかを人間心理や管理会計的側面から検討を行い、前者(会計担当者)から見て適切と考えられる点が、後者(エンジニアら)からは必ずしもそうではないことを事例を踏まえながら、その一端を明らかにした。