Empirical Research about the Effects of Management Approach on Disclosure Policy of Multinational Enterprises (MNEs)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Asano Takashi  首都大学東京, 経営学研究科, 教授 (30329833)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords財務会計 / 国際会計 / 多国籍企業 / マネジメント・アプローチ / 情報開示選択 / 租税回避 / アナリスト予想 / 地域別セグメント情報 / 原則主義 / 資本市場 / 会計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to organize the previous studies on the effects of management approach (MA) and to obtain and organize geographic segment information before and after the adoption of MA and to research the effects of MA on corporate behavior (including disclosure policy) and accounting information. The contents of this study can be summarized into the following four; (1) the effect of MA on management discretion, (2) the effect of MA on comparability, (3) the effect of MA on corporate behavior (including disclosure policy), and (4) the effect of MA on accounting information. The statistical method used in this study is causal inference, and I attempt a calm and objective analysis of the effects of MA with mixed advantages and disadvantages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、MAは企業の内部情報と外部情報の整合性を高め有用な情報の提供に貢献する一方、経営者の恣意性を完全に排除できず、特に多国籍企業の地域別セグメント情報の開示を抑えるというネガティブな側面もあることが判明した。また、地域別セグメント情報は投資家の情報環境を改善する効果があり、利益移転を通じた租税回避を抑制する効果があることも判明した。(過度の)租税回避が企業価値を毀損させる企業行動であるとすれば、地域別セグメント情報は情報の非対称性の緩和に加えてエージェンシー・コストの削減にも有用であると考えられる。地域別セグメント情報の非開示を招くMAには課題が残されているといえる。