Study on Organizational Capital and Corporate Performance using Organizational Psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Shoichiro HOSOMI  東京都立大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (80287953)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords知的資本 / 組織資本 / 人的資本 / 関係資本 / VAIC / 知的資本効率性 / コストの下方硬直性 / 非営利組織 / 組織心理学 / 企業業績 / 株主資本コスト / 販管費のマネジメント / コスト・マネジメント / 地方公立病院 / 非対称コスト・ビヘイビア / インタンジブルズ / 知識労働生産性 / 組織心理的学 / 労働生産性 / 組織文化 / 組織ストレス / 知的資産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the relationship between intellectual capital and cost management by using the analysis method of asymmetric cost behavior, targeting local public hospitals, which are non-profit organizations.As a result of the analysis, we obtained a conclusion that is consistent with prior study that downward cost rigidity is observed in companies that place importance on intellectual capital. It has become clear that intellectual capital such as human capital, organizational capital and relationship capital works to strengthen the downward rigidity of costs in local public hospitals.
Based on the above, in non-profit organizations, due to the existence of intellectual capital such as human capital, organizational capital, and relationship capital, management make decisions to retain management resources even when revenues are declining.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実証分析の結果、非営利組織である地方公立病院においては、人的資本、組織資本、関係資本といった知的資本が、収益の減少時においても、経営資源を保持するように経営管理者が意思決定を行っている可能性が示唆された。しかし、地方公立病院においては、コストの反下方硬直性も一部確認されており、知的資本による非対称コスト・ビヘイビアへの影響はそれほど大きいものではなかった。非営利組織である地方公立病院などの経営指標を考えるうえでは、単純に経営が赤字か否かだけではなく、コスト・マネジメントの評価を加えたり、非財務情報である知的資本情報も評価に加えたりする必要性が示唆された。