Empirical Studies on the Effect of Share Repurchase on the Cost of Capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA HIROYUKI  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (60326246)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自社株買い / 配当政策 / コロボレーション効果 / 同時逆算法 / 株主資本コスト / インプライド期待リターン / インプライド期待成長率 / ROE / 配当 / 株主優待 / 株主還元 / 期待リターン / 期待成長率 / 将来業績 / 資本剰余金配当 / マイナス連結剰余金配当 / 資本の質 / Ohlson (2001) モデル / 同時逆算手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two major payouts are dividends and share repurchase. This study analyzes empirically the effect of those payouts on both implied expected rate of return (r) and implied expected rate of growth (g) by applying the method for simultaneously estimating both r and g. I found evidence that both r and g increased in reaction to the increase in dividends, on the other hand, both decreased in reaction to share repurchase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1の学術的意義は、これまでの先行研究で採用されている不正確な資本コストではなく、同時逆算法を適用することによって得られるインプライド期待リターンとインプライド期待成長率を用いて、自社株買い企業や増配企業の実態を解明している点である。日本の増配企業が将来好業績を達成しており、そのような増配企業に対して、市場の成長期待と期待リターンがともに上昇しているという、米国とは異なる証拠を発見した点が第2の意義である。これらの証拠は、経営者のペイアウト政策や投資家の証券投資の意思決定に有用な示唆を提供するものであり、社会的な意義も有する。