Clarifying the function of the Audit & Supervisory Board in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Nobuhiro Asano  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 准教授 (10319600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松中 学  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20518039)
榎本 正博  神戸大学, 社会システムイノベーションセンター, 教授 (70313921)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords監査役会 / 監査等委員会 / 監査委員会 / コーポレートガバナンス / 取締役会 / 会計監査人 / 企業価値 / 利益調整 / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the functioning of the Audit & Supervisory Board in Japan. We hypothesized that the functioning of Audit & Supervisory Board depends on its characteristics, which consists of factors such as independence, specialization, and level of activity. After conducting archival studies with a large number of samples, we obtained some evidences that audit quality (and thus financial reporting quality) depends not only on the competence and attitude of the auditor, but also on the competence and attitude of the board of auditors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,世界的に見てもユニークであるとされる監査役会の機能について,独立性,専門性,活動水準といったファクターから構成される監査役会の企業特性の観点から解明を図ったオリジナリティの高い研究である。本研究では監査役会に関連する制度の吟味や膨大な数の先行研究のサーベイを実施するなど,数多くの基礎研究を実施しており,今後展開されるであろう監査役会に関連する研究に多大な貢献をすると考えられる。