Quantitative evaluation, typification and international comparison of Non-financial report
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Otsubo Fumiharu  獨協大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20555263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黄 海湘  獨協大学, 経済学部, 非常勤講師 (60626505)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非財務情報 / 情報ディスクロージャー / テキストマイニング / サステナビリティ / CSR / 統合報告書 / 非財務報告書 / 持続可能性 / 環境報告書 / ナラティブ情報 / 会計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempted to clarify the transitions and typologies by quantitatively analyzing the terms and their frequencies in non-financial reports.As a result of analyzing the content of 7,788 non-financial reports of Japanese companies published from 2008 to 2017, it was concluded that there is a tendency to form a clear group while converging after 2014. This overall trend are also useful for individual companies to grasp the position within the whole, to reach the target group, and to consider what information and themes to focus on. In addition, the same analysis was conducted for Global 100 companies, and considered the differences between the trends of Japanese companies and overseas advanced companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非財務報告書は一部例外を除いて任意に公表されるため、多様な報告書の形態が存在する。記載内容についてもガイドラインによる構造上の通有性があるが、細部については組織の個性が発揮されている。今後、企業規模や業種などにより情報開示が多様化することを想定すれば、業界団体や個別企業はどのような報告モデルが自らの組織にとって最適であるか、どのような情報内容を開示することが効果的であるかを検討しなければならない。そのためには第一に全体動向と個々の位置関係を把握することが不可欠である。それにより評価される競争力のある非財務情報開示の在り方について検討する手掛かりとなる。