An empirical research on the impacts of single-item data management to the management accounting information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Noboru  青山学院大学, 会計プロフェッション研究科, 教授 (10145352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馮 玲  東京理科大学, 理工学部経営工学科, 教授 (40339114)
山口 直也  青山学院大学, 会計プロフェッション研究科, 教授 (50303110)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords原価情報 / 個品管理 / 管理会計 / 経営情報システム / 費用便益分析 / 経済性評価 / 原価計算 / 環境適応 / 情報コスト / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We intended to explain the current situations of single item data management about costs and revenues of Japanese industrial companies, and to clarify the its relationship from the ICT circumstances. Some literature surveys and interview researches revealed us that cost accounting systems inside many companies could be behind in transforming their structure to single item management. Moreover, it was verified the revenue and market information absorbed single-item styles supported by the recent development of ICT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流通業や物流業では、主要企業のほとんどで個品管理システムが取り入れられていることはよく知られている。同様に企業内部の生産管理などでも個品情報による管理が進んでいると考えられているが、一部の企業を除いてはその現状は公開されてはいない。本研究では、情報が公開されている原価計算システムの観察を通して、個品管理の企業内への浸透を観察することに成功した。その結果、原価計算情報の個品管理への対応は部分的な範囲にとどまることを示すことができた。
このような発見は、今後の原価計算研究の方向を修正する動機になることが期待され、また、日本企業が原価計算方法の選択を見直すよう方向付けを示すことにもなる。