Theoretical and Empirical Research of Tax Avoidance and Geographic Segment Disclosure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yutaro  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 准教授 (30434591)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords租税回避 / セグメント情報 / 自発的開示 / 資本市場モデル / 価値関連性 / 利益移転 / 親子上場 / 情報開示 / 定常的な契約 / 柔軟な契約 / 会計情報の適時性 / ディスクロージャー / キャリア・コンサーン / 税務会計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper analytically investigates the relationship between tax avoidance and manager's disclosure choice of geographic earnings in a capital market setting. In particular, we identify the conditions under which managers withhold segment earnings and avoid tax payment by shifting income from high-tax to low-tax country.
Our analysis shows the following results. When the countries have the same tax rate, the manager rationally withholds segment earnings in spite of the fact that there is no tax-avoidance incentive for the managers. After the adoption of SFAS 131, the companies that face high precision of earnings in high tax country withholds segment earnings and increase the level of tax avoidance. Imposing CbCR may induce the companies to voluntarily disclose their segment earnings. Regarding the dynamic aspects, the manager engages more in tax-avoidance activity immediately after the turnover.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上場企業は、課税当局によるモニタリングにくわえ、資本市場のモニタリングにも直面している。SFAS131適用前において、国際的なタックス・プランニングに関する情報は、所在地別セグメント情報により一部提供されていた。BEPS行動計画をはじめ、企業の利益移転の透明性を高める施策がなされているが、租税回避行為とディスクロージャーの関係についての分析は十分でない。本研究の成果は、SFAS131適用後に、実際にどのような企業が所在地別セグメントを非開示にしたのかを明らかにし、さらに、BEPS行動計画で導入されている国別報告書の効果について理論上明らかにしている。