Study on budgeting practice for forecating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Ito Katsuhiro  成蹊大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40296215)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords管理会計 / 予算管理 / 仮説検証 / スタートアップ / リーンスタートアップ / ピボット / DDP / 見込管理 / 事業計画 / マーケティング・オートメーション / セールステック / マネジメント・コントロール / 探索と活用 / イノベーション / っマーケティングオートメーション / 組織変化 / 高次学習 / デジタルマーケティング / 組織文化 / マネジメントコントロール / 業績測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the establishment of management accounting theory in the United States, budget management has been in demand as a useful business management tool. Budgetary control allows for the optimal allocation of organizational resources toward the achievement of goals, and appropriately motivates organizational members through the comparison of goals and actual results and the continuous monitoring of variances. The results of various surveys have consistently reported high adoption rates, and it has not lost its status and presence as an important tool for managing large and complex corporate organizations.
With changes in the corporate environment, significant differences can be observed in the way it is operated and the purposes for which it is used. This research focuses on three points: (1) a shift from ex-post to ex-ante management, (2) a shift from a control-type to a hypothesis testing type, and (3) an emphasis on management control packages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、企業組織の適切な運営に不可欠の予算管理実践の現代的なありかた(将来志向の予算管理実務)について検討した。従来の予算管理とは、期待される機能、運用方法が大きく異なっている。本研究で得られた現代的な実務、とりわけ、社内ベンチャーやスタートアップにおける予算管理実践についての知見は、管理会計論の知識体系の充実に貢献できると考える。
伝統的な予算管理システムの役割が事業計画の実行であるのに対し、将来志向の予算管理システムには仮説検証が期待されている。仮説検証を目的とする運用では、差異の発生は当初の仮説が誤っていたと認識につながる。予算と実績の比較を通じて、事業計画を構成する仮説が検証される。