Colonial Power and Culture Factor in Asean Accounting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA OSAMU  愛知学院大学, 経済学部, 非常勤講師 (90291872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 洋  名古屋文理大学, 健康生活学部, 教授 (90259325)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアセアン会計 / 会計制度 / 会計教育 / 会計研究 / 会計実務 / イスラム会計 / 会計監査 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / コーポレートガバナンス / 会計プロフェッション / 会計と文化 / アセアンと宗主国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In terms of Cultural Factors, Accounting & Audits in the four ASEAN countries are influenced by Islam in Indonesia and Malaysia, and by Buddhism in Singapore and Vietnam. In terms of Colonial Powers, Indonesia is influenced by the Netherlands, Malaysia and Singapore are influenced by the United Kingdom, and Vietnam is influenced by France and Russia. Currently, all four countries have adopted International Accounting Standards and International Auditing Standards, and no differences can be seen. Accounting Education & Research in the four ASEAN countries focuses on teaching staff with degrees in the UK and the US, focusing on Corporate Governance, Capital Markets, Audit Assurance, Audit Quality and in Indonesia and Malaysia., Education and Research focuses on Islamic Accounting and Sharia Accounting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、単なる会計制度・監査制度の国際比較を行ったのではなく、アセアン4か国(インドネシア、マレーシア、シンガポール、ベトナム)の会計基準や監査基準の国際的統一化について、各国の対応と会計基準・監査基準の改訂過程を、カルチャーファクターとコロニアルファクターの2つの側面から明らかにすることができた。また、アセアン4か国の政治・経済・法律・文化との関連において、会計実務・監査実務、会計研究・監査研究、会計規制・監査規制、会計教育・監査教育、を調査分析している。