A Comparative Accounting History Study on the Netherlands and British East India Company
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO, Takehisa  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00290601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 常男  国士舘大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60093522)
杉田 武志  大阪経済大学, 情報社会学部, 教授 (80509117)
野澤 丈二  帝京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90742966)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords東インド会社 / オランダ / イギリス / 会計史 / オランダ東インド会社 / 株式会社 / 長崎出島商館 / イギリス東インド会社 / 簿記 / 会計学 / 私貿易 / ワイン / 財務会計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the whole picture of the accounting system of East India Company in the Netherlands and the United Kingdom, and the causal relationship between the governance system of both companies and the rise and fall from the viewpoint of accounting history. In the first half of the research period, we conducted a field survey to obtain research materials. In the third year, we invited Dutch researcher to Japan and held an international research meeting to publish the research results. In the final year, we brushed up the research results so far and summarized them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一次資料に基づいた初めての本格的なオランダ東インド会社およびイギリス東インド会社の比較会計史的研究である。これまで個別に研究されることが多かった,オランダ,イギリス領東インド会社について,研究分担者にイギリス東ンド会社会計史の専門家を加えることにより,オランダ東インド会社と同社のライバルであったイギリス東インド会社の会計システムとガバナンス体制を比較会計史的に研究を行った点に特徴がある。また,オランダから本研究分野における第一線の研究者を招聘して国際研究集会を開催するなど,わが国のこれまでの会計史研究における弱点とされた国際性をも有している。