Influence of Social and Environmental Disclosure on Capital Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Azuma Kentaro  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20535843)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会・環境会計 / ESG / 情報開示 / イベントスタディ / 被災地支援 / コーポレート・フィランソロピー / 資本市場 / 気候変動開示 / 機関投資家 / 社会・環境情報開示 / 環境会計 / コーポレートフィランソロピー / イベント・スタディ / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 社会環境会計 / 温室効果ガス排出量 / 社会・環境情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In response to the growing social attention toward ESG investment, this study pursued the research question of whether and how corporate social and environmental information influences the capital market. Specifically, this study focused on corporate philanthropic disaster response announcements. Relying on dated press releases, an event study methodology was employed to capture stock market reactions to social and environmental information. Overall, this study illustrates the current situation of corporate philanthropic disaster response by Japanese firms and provides empirical evidence that the stock market reacts positively to corporate announcements on disaster relief. The results are consistent with many other previous studies conducted in non-Japanese countries. Under which circumstances such positive influence can be increased is a remaining research question to be explored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在では、企業による社会や環境に対する貢献は、市場における高評価をもたらすことが一般的には前提とされている。しかし、これに関しての具体的な実証的証拠は、意外にも乏しい。その理由の1つは、社会や環境に関する情報による資本市場への影響を、その他の情報から区別して分析することが技術的に難しいことにある。そこで本研究では、情報のリリース日が特定できる、被災地への支援という企業の社会的な行動に関する開示を分析対象として、企業が社会に貢献することが、資本市場において高評価を得ることにつながるという実証的な証拠を示した。