Project/Area Number |
17K04082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Osaka University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
Sugita Takeshi 大阪経済大学, 情報社会学部, 教授 (80509117)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 複式簿記 / 在外商館 / 私貿易 / 誘導法 / 財務諸表 / プリンシパル・エージェンシー関係 / 理事会 / 財産管理 / 出資者総会 / 船舶所有者 / エージェンシー理論 / 王政復古 / エージェンシー / プリンシパル / 商館 / ロンドン本社 / 取締役会 / 密貿易 / Financial Statement / East India Company / Private Trade / Double Entry Bookkeeping / Factory / 財務報告 / 貸借対照表 / ガバナンス / 株主総会 / 元帳 / 会計史 / Stock / Balance / 本社 / 罰金 / 会計学 / 東インド会社 / 会計帳簿 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the accounting system between the headquarters of the British East India Company in London and its overseas factories (trading houses) in India. In particular, in considering the relationship between the headquaters in London and factories in oversea, I had analyzed the private trade transactions of those involved in the import and export of goods from the perspective of the management of the double-entry bookkeeping introduced at the headquarters. In my conclusion, the double-entry bookkeeping records introduced at the headquarters seem to be also useful to the Court of Committees, for comprehensively grasping and explaining the collection status of permission (license fees) and fines, as well as positions in related receivable(credits) and payable(liabilities), in order to manage private trade transactions. On the other hand,I have not concluded the full picture of the role of accounting in factories yet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では東インド会社の在外商館会計を考察する中で、ロンドン本社とインドなどの在外商館間における会計に焦点を当てることで、本社に導入された複式簿記が、商館地などで実施された私貿易の管理に一定程度利用されていたことが明らかになっている。これらの研究は,会計史研究でも、しばしば議論に挙げられる、複式簿記に内在するといえる機能(財産計算、損益計算等)を考察することに関連しているといえる。そのため、当時のリーディングカンパニーの一つとも思われる東インド会社が、管理目的に複式簿記を利用していた様相が見受けられたことは、複式簿記の機能や同社で果たした役割を考察する上で意義あるものと考えられる。