The empirical study for the interaction between inter-firm and intra-firm cost management activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Junya  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10364689)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords組織間 / 組織内 / 相互作用 / 原価管理 / 経験的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inter-firm cost management activity is one of the major research topics in management accounting field. However, little is known about the relationship between intra-firm and inter-firm cost management activities.
In this research project, I investigated the relationship how intra-firm and inter-firm cost management activities interact. The main results of this research project were as following. (1) The conceptual models of this relationship were presented based on the comprehensive literature review. (2) Empirical evidence with regard to this relationship was provided using Japanese data. (3) Other relevant results were provided based on literature review and questionnaire survey. These findings contribute to academic as well as industrial fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、包括的な文献調査をふまえて、組織内と組織間の原価管理活動の関連性について経験的に検討してきた。加えて、日本企業のデータを利用して、本研究課題に関連する知見を提供してきた。
そのため、本研究課題の成果は、組織間マネジメント・コントロールを中心とする国内外の管理会計領域の研究、さらに、組織間関係に注目する隣接領域(戦略論、生産管理論、マーケティング論など)の研究の進展に貢献する。また、取引関係やサプライチェーンの構築と運用に取り組む企業実務に対しても、今後の実務の指針となりうる証拠を提供する点で有意義であると判断する。