The usefulness of accounting information in determining management compensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Otomasa Shota  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (60258077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 拓也  関西大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30611363)
椎葉 淳  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60330164)
首藤 昭信  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 准教授 (60349181)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経営者インセンティブ / 会計情報 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 経営者報酬 / 株式報酬 / 会計利益 / コーポレートガバナンス / 利益情報 / コーポレートガバナンス・コード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study is to investigate whether accounting information plays an important role in management compensation contract, which is expected to improve the corporate value. Although it is often implicit how to determine pay-for-performance sensitivity in Japan, the disclosure of management compensation information is gradually enhanced, we are able to inquire the details of the contract. Moreover, stock-based compensation has widely been adopted in addition to cash compensation. We find accounting and security price measures of performance are used in determining stock-based compensation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経営者報酬システムにおける会計情報の役割については,なお未解明の問題が数多く残っている。本研究では,機関設計の選択の幅が広がったことに着目し,経営者報酬決定のプロセスで会計情報がいかに有用な働きをしているかを調査した。また,企業価値を向上させるために,株価ベースの報酬の決定プロセスにおいて会計情報がどのような機能をもつかに焦点を合わせた。このような点は学術的にも社会的にも高い意味をもつと考えられる。