| Project/Area Number |
17K04088
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Accounting
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Asako 関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (30389233)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北田 皓嗣 法政大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90633595)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | サステナビリティ / CSR / 社会環境管理会計 / Sustainability / Organizational Facade / Qualitative research / Aspiration / 環境経営 / マネジメントコントロールシステム / 組織的ファサード / サステナビリティコントロールシステム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the motivation of internal stakeholders and their decision-making/action processes in promoting sustainability management. We have investigated the case of Japanese companies adopting the in-house company system. We adopted Organizational facade as theoretical lens and considered how each company makes different understandings and makes decisions and actions while sharing the sustainability philosophy designed by the head office.In this study, we clarified that the Oraganizational Facade influences the decision-making and behavior of internal organizational members as well as external ones, and the process by which organizations make long-term efforts to bridge the gap between Facade and reality.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、日本企業のサステナビリティ配慮型製品開発のプロセスおよびサステナビリティマネジャーの役割等を明らかにしている。サステナビリティ経営が重視される現代社会において、サステナビリティ配慮型製品開発の実態やマネジャーの役割は必ずしも明確になっておらず、それらを明らかにしたところが本研究の社会的意義の1つとしてあげられる。また、サステナビリティレポートとステークホルダー間の文脈で新しいtheoretical lensとして用いられつつあるOrganizational facadeを内部マネジメントのケース研究で用い、対象範囲を拡張したところに学術的意義があると考えられる。