Research on the Relationship between Discretionary Accruals and Real Investments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHannan University
Principal Investigator
CHUJO Yoshimi  阪南大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (00387383)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプレアナウンスメント / 数量競争 / 株式所有構造 / 権限移譲 / 実物投資 / ホールドアップ問題 / 会計不正 / 生産性 / 会計発生高 / 投資ファクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I theoretically addressed the relationship between the accounting information which contains some discretion of managers and the real investment by firms. In particular, I approached to this issue from two perspectives, i.e., the delegation of authority and the preannouncement of production volume. First, when the importance of a business unit within a firm is measured by its costs, the larger the cost, the more likely the firm transfers authority to the business unit. Second, when there is equity ownership between two firms that have a business connection, the preannounced production level is excessive depending on the amount of the equity. These results suggest that accounting information and real investment by the firm have a significant effect each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
会計情報が企業行動に影響することは広く知られているが、これまでの研究では一方向の影響のみが分析の対象とされていた。本研究では、会計情報が企業行動に影響する側面だけでなく、企業行動が会計情報の大きさを規定するような状況を特定した点に、学術的な特徴がある。本研究の分析手法は主に経済モデルの分析に依存していたが、そこで得られた知見は会計情報と企業行動をめぐる研究に対して、検証可能な実証仮説を提示している。