| Project/Area Number |
17K04092
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishizaka Aug 千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (80208173)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小宮 友根 東北学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40714001)
須永 将史 立教大学, 社会学部, 助教 (90783457)
黒嶋 智美 玉川大学, ELFセンター, 助教 (50714002)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 原発事故 / 避難からの帰還 / 会話分析 / 感情 / 知識 / 成員カテゴリー化装置 / 相互行為 / 原発事故避難からの帰還 / アイデンティティ / 責任 / エスノメソドロジー / 概念分析 / 社会関係 / 原発避難 / 社会論理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We videotaped interviews with 23 residents from a community that was issued an evacuation order after the Fukushima disaster as well as the monthly meetings held by some of the residents to organize various events for the local children. We used the methodology of conversation analysis to explore how emotions such as anxiety about radiation are socially organized. Individuals can only have and express (or refrain from expressing) anxiety intelligibly by drawing on the culturally provided connections between person concepts, such as “young people,” “parents,” and “local residents.” Generally expected distributions of knowledge and responsibility, such as “local residents’ knowledge about radiation” and “parents’ responsibility for their children” are bound to these concepts. By activating and defeating these general conceptual connections in the actual course of interaction, participants organize the distinctiveness and specificity of their emotions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
しばしば,「正しい知識」を持たずに不安を持つことが非難されるように,感情と知識の関係は感情の道徳性と深い関係にある.本研究では,具体的な相互行為において,参加者が自分たちを,あるいは他者をどう概念化するかという観点から,感情の道徳性の解明を試みた.また,概念の多様な結合関係を明らかにすることは,同時に,概念の別様の結合関係の可能性を拓くことでもある(例えば,「若い人」を「小さい子の親」との結合関係から切り離し,「定年直後の者」へと結合し直すことにより,「後継者」概念を組み替える,など).そのような諸可能性は,これからの地域づくりのための重要な資源として活用できるかもしれない.