A study of qualitative research development using a sociologist's autobiography and research documents research from the perspective of the sociology of knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tazuko  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (50198793)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords質的調査の成立 / 社会学者の自伝 / リサーチドキュメント / リサーチキャリア / 1950年代の社会調査 / リサーチ・キャリア / 質的調査 / 質的データ・アーカイヴ / 質的社会調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research the concrete research practice and research documents of sociologist Kiyomi Morioka were examined while considering the actual conditions of qualitative research from the perspective of the sociology of knowledge and historical sociology. The research question to be answered is how qualitative research was attempted and refined in the 1950s and 1960s. which aims to shed light on the history of Japan’s postwar social research.
Morioka's research career was traced through his autobiography and his autobiographical works, and the actual status and development of his research in the 1950s and 1960s were examined by scrutinizing research documents. The results of this research were presented in Hitotsubashi Buttletin of Social Sciences as 'Kiyomi Morioka Research Documents and the Development of Social Research in Postwar Japan' (Vol.11 Special issue 2019)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後日本の社会調査は「社会学の社会科学化」への強力な志向で数量的調査が隆盛となったことは知られているものの、1970年代以前については質的調査研究がいかに形成されたのか十分に検討されていない社会調査史の空白期であった。本研究において、宗教社会学・家族社会学を切り拓いた森岡清美の自伝と1950 年代 60 年代のリサーチドキュメントをふまえてその調査実践の展開を明らかにしたことで、社会調査史への新たな頁を付加し、質的方法論に歴史性を付与する意義がある。