The Cross-Cultural Applicability of Theories of Deviance: The Gender Gap and Gender Generalizability in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Emiko  金沢大学, GS教育系, 教授 (60319241)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジェンダー / 社会的絆理論 / 社会的学習理論 / 緊張理論 / セルフコントロール理論 / 逸脱行為 / 日本人高校生 / 逸脱理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research has been guided by two specific questions that direct attention to the relatively neglected topic of the cross-cultural applicability of four common theories of deviance that have been developed and tested primarily in the United States: social bond, social learning, strain, and self-control. First, how effective are the four theories in explaining the higher levels of self-reported deviance among Japanese males compared to females? Second, are the causal relationships posited by each of the four theories equally evident and strong among Japanese males and females? Analyses of survey data from underage college students reveals that the four common theories of deviance are more or less effective in explaining the lower levels of deviance among females compared to males. Furthermore, the causal relationships posited by all four theories are more or less evident and strong among males and females.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、アメリカ発祥の逸脱理論の適応性が日本においても一定程度確認された理由を検討し、考察を加えることで、日本独自の説明理論の構築に寄与できることにある。また、データに基づく検証結果を海外の学会や学術雑誌で発表することで、日本の犯罪社会学が世界レベルで論じられるようになり、日本の犯罪社会学の学問的レベルの大きな飛躍につながると考える。社会的意義は、4つの理論が措定する逸脱発生メカニズムを考慮した、ジェンダー別の逸脱行為予防プログラム作成やカウンセリングの仕組みの提案に役立つことが期待される。