Project/Area Number |
17K04096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 学歴 / 職業 / 収益率 / ライフコース / 初期キャリア / 労働市場 / 社会階層 / 学歴収益率 / 職業的収益 / 学校歴 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to examine from multiple viewpoints whether an expansion in academic education has deteriorated educational return, using the SSM surveys. While the university enrollment rate has been rising over the past three decades, the structure of the labor market has also undergone significant changes. From the viewpoint of labor supply, expansion of education is expected to lead to lower educational return. We examine educational return in relation to two aspects. First, in connection with occupation, we observe that the relationship between education and the occupation remained stable. The second point of comparison is economic return. By estimating the earnings function, it is shown that the educational return rate is stable and there is also no significant expansion in the variance within the educational category. From the above results, it can be concluded that expansion of education has not resulted in deterioration of educational return.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
景気の低迷や学費の高騰にもかかわらず大学進学率は上昇し続けている。大卒者の供給増加は、大卒学歴の希少性の低下による収益率の低下を導く可能性もある。本研究では、大学進学のメリットを経済収益だけでなく職業収益についても検討した。4時点のSSM調査を用いた分析の結果、男性では学歴と職業の関連は安定的であり、学歴収益率は4時点で安定していることが示され、これらの結果は年齢層を若年層から壮年層に広げても安定的であった。以上から、学歴収益の安定が投資としての学歴を支えていることが示唆される。