The reality of migration to mountainous areas from the perspective of interaction: boundaries and integrations in the stories of migrants and locals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Mihoko  宮崎大学, 地域資源創成学部, 准教授 (40735784)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords会話分析 / 相互行為分析 / 中山間地域 / 地域資源 / 相互行為 / 観光 / 地域活性化 / 産学官連携 / アイデンティティ / 移住者 / 語り / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using conversation analysis as a methodology, I analyzed the narratives of local residents and migrants in Aya Town and Nishimera Village in the mountainous regions of Miyazaki Prefecture, focusing on local resources such as food and traditional events that are valued by the local community and seemingly lead to successful coexistence between local residents as insiders and migrants as outsiders. I have revealed the ways in which the displays of self and social relationalities of migrants and locals are constructed contingently in their talks. Further, within the framework of regional revitalization in remote mountainous areas, I also conducted industry-academia-government collaboration projects from the perspective of tourism. Findings have been presented and published at academic conferences and research meetings. Debriefing sessions for local residents were also regularly held.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中山間地域に住む地元住民による地域活性化について、彼らの語りをデータとし会話分析を手法とした分析を行った研究は少ない。地元の人々による相互行為を地域資源と捉え、質的な分析を行ったことには意義があると考える。分析を通じて地元住民の当たり前の常識をみえる化し彼らと共有することで、移住者など外部者との融合の一つの足掛かりとすることが出来た。また中山間地域の食などの伝統や活性化の取り組みについての地域住民の語りを記録しデータとして残したことは、地域の伝統継承に役立つものである。