A quantitative study of the process of changes of social relationships in rural village
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Yusuke  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (60572196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝岡 誠  国立情報学研究所, オープンサイエンス基盤センター, 特任助教 (70583839)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会ネットワーク分析 / 社会関係資本 / 農村社会学 / コモンズ論 / 社会変動 / 数理モデル分析 / 社会学 / 農村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to show the process of changes of social relationships in rural village by reanalyzing the social survey of rural village. By analyzing “The historical analysis of village structure” and “Survey of Japanese Commons in 1974”, this study show that social change such as change of industrial structure in village and population change will cause the change of social relationship through the change of the form of agricultural labor, irrigation system and usage of common forest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果の学術的意義は次の二点である。第一に、間接的な証拠に基づくものの、社会変動が集落内のネットワーク構造を変容させるメカニズムの1つを解明した点である。第二に、研究期間内に完全なネットワークデータは完成しなかったものの、過去の農村調査の記載内容をもとに、岩手県のある農山村の幕末期から大正期にかけてのネットワークデータを再構築した点である。日本では過去に数多くの農村調査が実施されているが、本研究の成果はそれらの調査に対する現代的視点にもとづく再分析の嚆矢となる点で意義深い。