Representation of Collective Memories in the Manhattan Project National Historical Park
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Masumoto Tomoko  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00337750)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords原爆開発 / マンハッタン計画 / 国立歴史公園 / 集合的記憶 / 原爆 / 国立歴史記念公園 / 歴史記念国立公園 / 集団的記憶 / 表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Manhattan Project National Historical Park was established in 2015, following a controversy in the U.S. between proponents of the park and those opposed. The research presents a review and analysis of what is represented in the park and narratives about the Manhattan Project in signage and texts on exhibits and through interviews with park representatives, including what park rangers say to visitors. Stories of the challenges and success in the science and engineering needed to create the first atomic weapons, with a theme of patriotism during the war. An effort to include the effects of the bombs on the Japanese and stories of survivors failed to be included. The research also describes the role of the Manhattan Project and the efficacy of the bombs as part of the collective memory in the U.S.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
博物館や国立公園を議論の場とする、ということは歴史の側面を多角的に見ることができる点では有益だが、それは、最初の原爆開発と人類初の原爆被害の両者を提示することで成り立つ。関係者へのインタビューから広島・長崎の記憶を組み入れることが目的の一つであったが、現地での講演会実施、参加者との対話を実現することができた。原爆投下後の情報の落差が実際に大きいことが確認できたこと、それを説明することができたことも意義があった。また、研究結果はアメリカの学会で発表することにより、同じ分野のみならず、歴史学、文化人類学や社会学の専門家とも意見を交わすことができ、研究の着目点を広げることもできた。