The Study of Okinawan Independent Movement and the Image of the Nation State in Constitution of Ryukyu Republic Society: Transnationalism in Okinawan People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Kaxuhisa  成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 名誉教授 (90143205)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords沖縄(琉球)独立 / 琉球共和社会憲法 / 東アジア共同体論 / トランスナショナリズム / ハワイ沖縄系住民 / 川満信一 / 平和問題 / 基地問題 / 米軍基地問題 / 東アジア共同体 / グローカル研究 / 砂川闘争 / 沖縄独立 / 琉球独立 / 沖縄と差別 / マイノリティ問題 / 琉球社会憲法 / 琉球共和社会憲法案 / 反復帰論 / ハワイ沖縄系移民 / 社会学 / 社会哲学 / 社会思想 / 国家論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study achieved a high level of achievement with regard to the studies on Okinawan independence problems and the future image of the modern nation state in a draft of Constitution of Ryukyu Republic Society, especially in relation to the discussion of the East Asian Community. These studies have produced great result by sociological research including interview research with Yasukatsu Matsushima, an advocate of Okinawa’s independence, and Shinichi Kawamitsu, an inventor of the draft constitution of Ryukyu Republic Society. These achievements are made public in the form of academic papers and books.
However, due to the COVID-19, I could not go to the field works and I had to go through the procedure to postpone the research period in 2020 and 2021. But unfortunately the situation was not likely to improve by the spring of 2022, therefore instead I decided to focus on the research of the East Asian Community, and I have achieved significant results in this area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沖縄独立研究に関しては、独立研究学会等が成立し国連との関係もかなり具体的見通しが論じられた点と、琉球社会憲法に関しては、近代国民国家の限界が語られ国家間戦争が現実化する中で、共生と連携による平和構築をリージョナルに志向する点、以上の2点に関して著書・論文等で明確にしてきた点は、現代的課題への学術的意義があると考えている。
研究の社会的な意義は、沖縄返還50周年の節目に、論じられてきた独立論や憲法論が具体的な未来像として再度語られ始めている点に、意義が認められると判断している。本研究からリージョナル、グローバルな平和構築のための社会構想だという点も明確となり、学術的・社会的な意義が大いにある。