A Comprehensive Study on Welfare Stigma and Conservative Ideology as its Background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Munenori  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60329745)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords福祉 / スティグマ / 保守イデオロギー / 社会学 / 福祉スティグマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined stigma attached to the people receiving welfare benefits by comparing with the cases in other advanced countries and explaining characteristics of media discourses or policy patterns, which facilitate such stigmas. It explored mainly newspapers and tv reports during the UK Conservative-Lib Dem coalition government, focusing on the image of “broken family” and welfare chauvinism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2012年、週刊誌やテレビ番組で生活保護受給者に対するバッシング報道が頻繁に行われた。日本における生活保護受給の捕捉率の低さは、こうしたスティグマを付与する報道のため申請を控える者が多いからであるとされている。イギリスをはじめ各国で注目されている排外主義も外国人の福祉受給に対するバッシングが背景にあると指摘されており、この間、緊縮政策による福祉削減が進められたイギリスの事例の研究は、日本社会に示唆するところが大きい。