(Re-)Constructing Historical Sociology: Meta-analysis of Global Histories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Norihisa  立命館大学, グローバル教養学部, 教授 (90333583)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歴史社会学 / メタアナリシス / 歴史理論 / メタヒストリー / グローバルヒストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research was conducted with the aim of providing a disciplinary foundation for Historical Sociology as meta-analysis of historical studies. While the investigation confirmed that the methods of meta-analysis developed in the scientific fields can be applied to historical studies with elaborated quantitative approaches relatively easily, it turned out that direct importation of extant methods from scientific fields is largely very difficult given the limited range of quantitative approaches in the entire scope of historical studies.
The fundamental finding is that a critical recontextualization of historical concepts and reconceptualization of historical time and space is necessary for historical studies based primarily on non-quantitative approaches. It is also analyzed that the gap(s) in the context(s) of historical concepts between history and other social scientific disciplines and within history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、歴史社会学というディシプリンを、今日の歴史学および社会学の実証研究の水準に似合うかたちで、基礎づけなおすという点にその学術的意義がある。また歴史学の個別の研究成果の意義を横断的に再評価するパースペクティブを開くことで、歴史学と社会科学の諸ディシプリンの間の架橋にも道をひらくものであり、現代社会の諸課題を考えるうえで、適切に歴史を参照するという歴史学への社会的要請に応えるうえで、社会的な意義を有するものでもある。