Sociological Research on Military Deployment: Regional Memory and JGSDF(Japan Ground Self-Defense Force) Camp Construction in Japan's Southwestern Remote Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSoai University
Principal Investigator
Fujitani Tadaaki  相愛大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30368378)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords沖縄 / 自衛隊 / 南西諸島 / 地域社会 / 記憶 / 戦争 / 社会学 / 地域 / 防衛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on a review of the literature and original fieldwork, this paper analyzes the impact of deployment of Self-Defense Forces on local communities, mainly from the perspective of memory theory. The region in focus is Japan’s remote islands: the Nansei Islands, Yonaguni, Ishigaki, Miyako, and Amami Oshima. The paper discusses the relationship between residents’ memories and their current behavior, the possibilities and limitations of memory devices such as museums and war sites, and the possibility of regional development based on memory. The findings contribute to theoretical knowledge about the collectiveness of memory in the local community. Moreover, they clarify the current state of the burden on the region regarding security.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
記憶論を南西諸島における離島での自衛隊配備の分析に援用することで、与那国、宮古、石垣、奄美大島での新たな軍事施設の建設に対する人々の意思を明らかにし、記憶論と社会運動との関係解明の端緒を得ることができた。
また、博物館、戦争遺跡などと自衛隊配備に対する現在の人々の行動との関係に着目することで、南西諸島での地域づくりに対する記憶の再構築の可能性と限界の一端を明らかにできた。
これらの成果は、今年度からの新たな研究課題において、合意論と記憶論との接合という理論的研究、また、国境地帯における地域社会と国家との関係の解明を目指すという実証的研究の礎になると考えている。