Project/Area Number |
17K04105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Kobe Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹安 栄子 京都女子大学, 地域連携研究センター, 特命副学長 (70131414)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 女性政治家 / 地域政治 / 女性の過少代表 / 地域社会 / 女性地方議員 / 戦後鳥取県 / 戦後期 / 鳥取県 / 女性議員 / 昭和の大合併 / 平成の大合併 / ジェンダーポリティックス / 女性の政治参画 / 市町村合併 / ジェンダー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although over 70 years have passed since the first women were elected to the Japanese Diet, the proportion of female members in Japan still hovers at a low level both in national and local politics. We focused on the history of women challenge for election in the case of Tottori Prefecture. For the effective analysis of local level, we divided the 73 year-history of women’s franchise in Tottori into 4 periods; (1)the emancipation from suppression[1947-54], (2)the long hovering period[1955-88],(3)Only one per woman period[1989-2009], (4)the graduated increase period[2010-2018], and extracted issues from each period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
予想されたように、鳥取県においても女性の立候補者と当選者の数は多くなかった。しかし、今回の研究の結果、①戦後しばらくの間、当選した女性議員の支持基盤は(戦前から続くといえる)「婦人会」か(山久とう・田中はな子・井口寿賀野)、助産婦仲間(田中たつや西部の議員)、②女性議員の拡大に共産党と公明党の果たした役割が大きい、③無所属候補たちもよくがんばって健闘した、④平成20年以降、女性割合は10%を超えているが、市町村合併後の現在、人材不足は女性たちを脅かしねその割合が低下ているように思える、といった点を発見したり理解することができた。