Exploratory Research on the Influential Factor of Burnout Syndrome Among Early Childhood Educators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKobe Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
NAGAI KUMIKO  神戸女子短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (20615108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 高弘  神戸女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (20442395)
竹田 明弘  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (90330505)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords保育職 / バーンアウト / うつ / ストレス / 影響要因 / 離職 / 職務満足
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine the influential factors of burnout syndrome and to understand the nature of this problem as it relates to early childhood educators and former early childhood educators who left their jobs due to this occurrence.
There are a number of intricate and interrelated factors that contribute to a state of burnout. This study indicates that lack of support for relationships, in combination with other workplace dynamics, leads early childhood educators to leave their jobs. Consequently, in order to address the challenge of early childhood educators leaving their jobs, it is of primary importance to recognize and understand the interplay of underlying factors that contribute their burnout.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知したストレス要因に対して、保育者は対峙しようと行動すること、教育や能力などの不足に関するストレス要因については、おおよそ時間とともに解消に向かうことがわかった。対照的に、業務の曖昧性、業務の複雑性、業務量や労働時間については、個人レベルでの解決が困難であり、バーンアウトにつながる可能性が高い要因であることを指摘した。