A Comparative Study on Liberalisation of Citizenship on International Migrants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2018-2019)
Hokkaido University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Tarumoto Hideki  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (50271705)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国際移民 / 市民権 / 社会変動 / 重国籍 / リベラル化 / 外国人 / 移民政策 / 排外主義 / グローバル化 / ローカル・ガバナンス / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focuses on the "challenge to the nation-state" from the angle of liberalisation of the citizenship institution. Firstly, it was found that while some countries experienced the citizenship liberalisation, others have been resistant to it. Secondly, this research project approached mechanisms of the citizenship liberalisation. In terms of multiple citizenship, there are at least four logics for tolerance towards multiple citizenship: (1) reciprocal recognition: (2) means of integration; (3) utilitarian solution; and (4) supranational identity. If the state fails to adopt any logic, its citizenship institution is very likely to stay far from liberalisation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重国籍という限られて視角ではあるものの、市民権のリベラル化に関するメカニズムを明らかにできたことは、「国民国家への挑戦」研究を学術的に推進させることになった。このことは、現在世界的に進んでいる市民権のリベラル化をさらに深化させるためにはどうしたらよいかといった社会的意義を持ち、さらに、現在リベラル化からほど遠い国、たとえば日本がいかに外国人・移民を社会統合すればよいのかについても、社会的示唆を与える結果となっている。