Action Research for Transformation of Local Communities through the Prevalance of Parallel Career
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Taro  弘前大学, 大学院地域社会研究科, 准教授 (70573559)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域づくり / 地方創生 / 人材育成 / アクション・リサーチ / 起業 / 多業 / コミュニティ / 田園回帰 / 地域活性化 / ローカルベンチャー / フリーランス / 地域おこし協力隊 / 関係人口 / 働き方改革 / チーム・ビルディング / ライフスタイル志向 / 地域内経済循環 / 移住 / 多業・複業 / 内発的発展 / 社会学 / 農業経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the mechanism and impact of rural immigration (deurbanisation) which has been promoted by the governmental policy of "community co-builder" since 2009.The nationwide questionnaires were held at two times and the case studies were held in 9 prefecturers. These comprehensive researches revealed three main discoveries: 1) Ratio of settlement of community co-builders and standardised point of revitalisation tend to high in the case of community co-builders who have orientations to utilise their relationships between the target communities and their own careers. 2) those indexes tend to high in the case of continual co-visioning by the local authorities staff, the stakeholders in communities and community co-builders. 3) the ratio of married and self-employed worker of retired community co-builders was higher than that of the same generation in target local communities.
These findings were appreciated by the national and local governments and international forum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周辺地域の社会的衰退が人材、生産基盤、自治組織という3つの空洞化にありその再構築が求められるという社会農学における理論を、現在大規模に展開されている国家プロジェクトである地域おこし協力隊の網羅的な分析から検証し、すでに展開されつつある人材育成と多業化、関係者によるビジョニングの組合せが、3つの空洞化を乗り越える効果を挙げつつあることを実証的に明らかにした。
さらにこの知見を、国、道府県、市町村それぞれの政策当局者に提言し、ビジョニングを中核にした受入態勢構築の促進や、多業化にむけた人材育成プログラムの展開などに結実しつつある。くわえて東アジア・東南アジア諸国からも注目され共同研究が始動した。