The turning points for the new way of life, which is learned from the life histories that the women triumphed over adversity of the some disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUrawa University (2020-2021)
Iwate University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Takemura Sachiko  浦和大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20203929)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 釜石調査 / ライフヒストリー / 転機 / 世帯分離 / 三陸地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the following three points within the research period.(1) Oral history of women living in the Sanriku area of Iwate Prefecture after overcoming multiple disaster situations.(2) Clarification of factors related to family survival strategies and the utilization of local resources.(3) It is a proposal of support measures that can contribute to the establishment of the next generation of the families in the community.
The oral history record did not complete. Because the interview was incompletely due to the prevention of coronavirus infection. It was found that the measures to overcome the disaster situation and live greatly differ depending on the birth order of the women (whether they are the eldest daughters). It also suggested that those who were able to decide their own course of life and convert to their employers and other lifestyles were more likely to remain in their hometowns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
被災からの家族の生き残り戦略と地域資源の活用にかかわる要素として被災から復興していく地域の記憶が、地域に定着している次世代にとって、今般の被災からの立ち直りの力となることの発見は、学術的意義があると考える。剥奪型の転機を、複数回経験している昭和8年の津波被災経験者は、三陸沿岸地域の被災後の地域の復興に一丸となってあたる地域の習慣に寄りそえない場合には、家族の生き残りをかけてオルタナティブな対応を主体的に選択したことが明らかになったことは、学術的意義があったと考える。調査対象者のオーラルヒストリー記録は、それ自体に学術的意義があると考えたが、コロナウィルス感染予防のため聞き取り調査を断念した。