Farmers orientation and life history: The experience and memory of modernization of agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tokugawa Naohito  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10227572)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords農村 / 生活史 / 相互行為論 / 農業近代化 / 生きられた経験 / 集合的記憶 / 伝承 / 営農志向 / 支配的表象 / 食農コミュニケーション / 代替的な営農志向 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a crisis of social loss of memory, we have focused on farmers' life history (experience and memory) of the modernization of agriculture, through document collection and interview. Farmers writings like diary or journal have been especially respected here.
We have taken an example of the case of dairy farming in Hokkaido. The experience of the people of Toyohara village is highly important, because the experience is the first case of the mechanized farming, and the farmers' attitude toward it is so divided and complicated. We have abstracted the attitude of pride and praise as well as the movement of protest and alternative construction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的忘却の危機にあった根釧パイロットファームについて、当事者の資料を収集し、入植経験者にインタビューすることができた。人々の間でも、その経験および語りには葛藤や多様性がある。最初に語られがちなモデルストーリーは、華々しく喧伝された事業の裏で入植者たちが嘗めなければならなかった辛酸の語り、困苦にめげずに事業をなしとげた自負と誇りの語りなどである。これらはしかし固有の語りづらさを抱えていた。さらに聞き取りが進むと、過剰投資の経験をふまえた適正規模での酪農論、あるいは、森林や川の記憶に媒介されたエコロジカルな放牧酪農論のように、ありえたかもしれないオルタナティブについての語りも現れた。