A comparative study on views on meanings of life, information ethics, and robot ethics in Southeast Asia in the information age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2021-2022)
University of Tsukuba (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakada Makoto  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (50172341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海後 宗男  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (60281317)
佐藤 貢悦  筑波大学, 人文社会系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (80187187)
石井 健一  文教大学, 情報学部, 教授 (90193250)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情報倫理 / ロボット倫理 / 存在論 / 日本的価値観 / 比較情報倫理 / 日本とアジア価値観比較 / もののあわれ / スウェーデン調査 / 数学や機械学習と思想的背景 / 全体的関心 / 東南アジアの価値観 / 世間・運命観 / ものづくりとまごころ / 包括的人生観 / 情報社会 / 情報化の時代における価値観 / 企業倫理 / 東南アジアと日本の比較 / アジア的価値観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the following points were clarified. 1) In Japan, there is a set of world-views leading to alternative awareness to overcome so-called techno-determinism. This set of views consists of critical views to enable people to find problems of techno-determinism. This set of alternative views tend to put emphasis on values which can’t be reduced to mere materialism, 'confusion of scientific truth and meanings of life' and determination of modern Western subject on other matters in life such as imagination (Eibildugskraft),common-sense, sympathy wiith others and so on. 2) This set of views is found to be integrated with ‘robot view,’‘social fairness view(publicness),’ ‘interest in environmental problems,' ‘business ethics,’ and others. This means that people’s views on robots or information technology are on a kind of broad cultural and existential horizon. 3) We found presence of similar views on life in other Asian countries and in Sweden too.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深層学習における数学では、勾配ベクトルが先にあってそこから時間的には先存在的なものであるはずの元の関数(偏微分されてベクトル化された関数)が事後的に「(再)構成」されるという時間の遡り的な手順が実施される。つまり、もともとなかったはずの関数が事後的に作り出される。ここから示唆されるのは、数学的真理は「構成されたもの」、「人の意志」を含む複合的なものだという見方である。この見方を技術決定論的な問題につなげるためには、真理や事実の「帰属性」の議論(ハイデガーやメルロ=ポンティ、西田、木村敏らが示唆する)が必要となる。本研究の意義は、その問題を日本的な価値観・人生観の問題と結びつけて論じた点にある。