A Study on the Effects of Multicultural Roundtable Dialogue on Museums and Historical sites in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOkinawa University (2023)
Saitama University (2017-2022)
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Momoyo  沖縄大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20451734)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords異文化対話 / 日本 / 東アジア / ミュージアム / 異文化コミュニケーション / 歴史認識 / コミュニケーション / 情報 / メディア / エンターテイメントエデュケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the effects of direct cross-cultural dialogue, i.e. how people with different worldviews can reconstruct their self-perceptions and understanding of the other through dialogue and exposure to the perspectives of the other in an East Asian context. Data were obtained from dialogues and individual interviews in which students from East Asian countries shared their experiences of viewing war museums. However, it was not sufficient to verify the effectiveness of cross-cultural dialogue, and further collection is needed in the future. What has been found so far is that no conflicts or changes were leading to the reconstruction of collective memories or worldviews in cross-cultural dialogues on the topic of war museums and that a different relationship can be built for the digital generation in the East Asian region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が収集したデータからは、学術的意義のある知見にはつながらなかったが、他方、個々人の中に形成された集団記憶とそれに基づく歴史や他集団に関わる認識、さらにそこから形成される現在の国際関係認識を組み込んだ異文化対話分析の過程暫定モデルを提示できたこと、また東アジアの若者の現在地を示唆できたことは意義があったと考えられる。若年層の希薄な国民的記憶、それを対話で対立的に「語らない」ことの先に、地域としての集合的記憶が形成されていくのか、誰の記憶がその中心に置かれるのか、対話なき並存へと向かうのか等、デジタル世代の東アジア地域コミュニケーションの新たな研究課題につながった。