A Comparative Study On the Wage Systems Which Make Individual Disparities: Focusing on the SME Cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
WOO Jongwon  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (50312913)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords賃金の個人間格差 / 中小企業 / 国際比較 / 市場賃金率 / 労働協約 / 従業員格付け / 従業員評価 / 賃金 / 個人間格差 / 従業員の格付け
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is an international comparative study of the determination mechanism of inter-individual wage disparities in SMEs. The research hypotheses are: (1)in common, wages are determined by skill level in SMEs, (2)the scheme for measuring skill level differs depending on whether the influence of the market or the organization is strong, and (3)the scheme affects the wage disparity. The research investigated (a)how employees' “certificates/grades” and wage rates are determined, (b)how employees are evaluated by results at workplaces, and (c)how wide the wage disparities are. As a result of comparing Asian countries and Europe and the United States, in the case of Asian countries, (a)while some occupations have been maintained, nothing that can be called the “certificate/grade” has been established except the educational qualification, and (b)the influence of the individual perfomance evaluation on wages is relatively large, and (c)this evaluation effect leads to the wage gap.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に働く人の多数は中小企業に勤めているが、中小企業労働者の労働条件、特に賃金に関する国際比較研究は少ない。一方、同じ企業規模、同じ仕事に働く労働者の間に賃金格差が広がる傾向があるが、その実態に関する調査は少ない。このなか、本研究は、中小企業に焦点を当て、熟練度を測る仕組みは市場の影響が強いか組織の影響が強いかによって異なるという仮説のもと、賃金の個人間格差の決定メカニズムを国際比較し、欧米に比べた場合、アジア諸国は、学歴資格のほかに銘柄といえるものが確立しておらず、賃金に対する評価の影響力が相対的に大きいことが、賃金格差につながっている事実と、評価を制度化する必要があることを発見した。