A Comparative Sociological Study on the Process of Reconstruction from Disaster and the Support for Disaster-Affected Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Ryo  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40313788)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会学 / 災害 / 復興 / 自立 / 支援 / ボランティア経済 / 実践知 / ボランティア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comparing the process of reconstruction in the many disasters that have occurred in various parts of Japan, the path taken differs greatly depending on the characteristics of the region and the type of disaster. In the Great East Japan Earthquake, government projects and volunteer supports were in place until the "recovery phase", but in the "reconstruction phase", many of them withdrew, leaving much to the self-help of the affected people. In the heavy rain disaster in Kyushu in 2019 and beyond, external support was limited due to the Corona disaster, and the area left to self-help and neighborhood mutual aid expanded from the "recovery phase", and the reconstruction is also being delayed. In the reconstruction process, it is important to create a situation where people can have hopes and possibilities for the future, while adapting to the actual conditions of the region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、被災地特性や災害種別によって災害復興の過程に違いがあることを示すことである。大きな災害が発生すると、避難所が設置され、ボランティアが駆けつけ、やがて仮設住宅が作られたりするが、行政の復興事業も民間の支援も、過去の災害から得た単一の復興モデルを当てはめがちである。それぞれの災害現場に合った復興過程や支援のあり方を模索するために何が必要なのかを、事例の比較の中で検討したのが本研究の意義である。