Qualitative Research on Mode of Incorporation of Refugees in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University (2018-2022)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2017)
Principal Investigator
Hasebe Mika  明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 准教授 (30624118)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインドシナ難民 / 移民の社会統合 / エスニック・コミュニティ / ホスト社会と支援者 / 社会統合 / 難民政策 / 移民 / 難民 / オーラルヒストリー / 移民、難民 / 社会学 / オーラル・ヒストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the researcher has tried to illustrate how the people who were called Indochinese refugees were "integrated" into Japan, by collecting their life stories.In thei process, the resarcher depends on the idea of "Mode of Integration" . In this idea,in the process of immigrants' integration, the attitudes and social environment of the host society, as well as the ethnic community have played a crucial role. And social systems and social capital in the host society are just as important as the human capital of the immigrants themselves.Based on this arguement, the researcher had conducted interviews with refugees themselves as well as the supporters putting the focus on what kind of social capital the refugees had.
Around 60 life stories, including refugees themselves as well as their supporters, the findings indicate that refugees whose lives looke stable have met some Japanese "important others" in their process of integration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インドシナ難民については、ほかの移民と比較して、これまでに十分に研究がなされてきたとは決して言えない。インドシナ難民を中心テーマとした学術研究の成果としての書籍は、荻野(2013)「ベトナム難民の定住化プロセス」、長谷部(2020)「結婚移民の語りを聞く」程度であり、博士論文で野上(2016)、中島(2020)などである。その意味では本研究成果は、学術的なインドシナ難民研究の進展に大きく貢献するものと自負する。また、1978年以降40年の定住の歩みのある集団の実情が、社会的に十分に理解されているとも言い難く、社会的な意味においても、彼らの実情を理解してもらう上で、大きく寄与していると考えられる