Research on construction of local public sphere in the area where the nuclear power plant is located for Post Fukuichi society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Noboru  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (50250395)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords公共圏 / 持続可能性 / コミュニティ / 原発 / 再生可能エネルギー / SDGs / 環境 / 脱原発 / 持続可能な地域社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the "Post-Fukuichi Survey (described later)", the efforts toward the sustainable local community in the area where the nuclear power plant is located and the surrounding area, which are showing various developments, will be clarified from the context of the community which is composed of the axes of "anti-", "de-" and "maintenance" of the nuclear power plant and the axes of "sustainable development" and "regeneration" of the community.
I considered the above themes through public opinion survey of Kashiwazaki citizens and interviews with local leaders, participant observation in practical activities for sustainable communities using renewable energy
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災による福島第一原発事故は現代社会におけるターニングポイントとなった(以降をポストフクイチ)。ポストフクイチではどのような社会を構想するのか、そしてそれにに基づく社会をどのように構築するかが重要となっている(ポストフクイチ社会)。本調査研究では、新たな多元的な社会システムへの変革をグローバルに促す転換点としてポストフクイチを捉え、この転換で焦点化される地域社会が主体となった地域分権的・自治的なエネルギー転換への可能性と課題を原発立地県である新潟県において探った。