Project/Area Number |
17K04121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
ITO TOMOKI 富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (80312924)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 自己物語 / ナラティヴ / ALS / 高次脳機能障害 / 物語 / ナラティヴ・アプローチ / 難病支援 / 支援の社会学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ass a result of intensive and continuous observation on the ALS patient, the doctor, the peers (who has the same disease), the nurses, the non-specialist supporters, etc. are the good listeners and compose the self-narrative of the patient with some reaction. Regarding higher brain dysfunction, after focusing mainly on the families of people with higher brain dysfunction, the peers are the good listeners with the some reaction to the composition of the self-narrative in peer-groups or interviews. From these facts, the implication that the presence of some kind of listener may make it easier for the patient to seek for the formation of a self-narrative that lives for a long or good time is derived.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ALSに関しては、人工呼吸器装着の有無という結果からのみケアや支援の質を判断するのではなく、患者が苦しみつつ迷う過程における他者とのコミュニケーションのあり方が重要と考えられることが示された。高次脳機能障害においても、他者とのコミュニケーションの重要性という含意は同様であるが、特にピア・サポートの有効性が示唆された点に本研究の学術的・社会的意義がある。