Administrative System Trust Formation Mechanisms by Administrative Staff as Access Points
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MANABE Tomoko  金沢大学, 融合科学系, 教授 (70320025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田邊 浩  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (50293329)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords市民協働 / アクセスポイント / 行政職員 / 市民と行政との協働 / 全国自治体調査 / 協働 / 中間支援組織 / 人材育成 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on administrative staff as the access point between citizens and the government, and analyzes the problems and challenges found in their practices. First, the interview survey revealed that the access point for overcoming various difficulties that arise when citizens and the administration directly face each other is not only administrative staff but also coordinators of intermediary support organizations, and that the layered arrangement of the access point enhances the level of trust in the administrative system. Next, we conducted a questionnaire survey of local governments nationwide. The results showed that the number of staff capable of promoting collaboration with citizens was not sufficient in three-quarters of the municipalities, and that institutional measures within the administration were required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、行政にありながら市民との接点をもちうる職員が、市民と行政との協働を推進するコーディネーターの機能を発揮し、いかにして市民の行政システムへの信頼を高めるためのアクセスポイントとなりうるのかについて明らかにすることで、アンソニー・ギデンズのアクセスポイントに関する理論と実証とを架橋する枠組みを構築したことにある。このことは、行政職員の効果的な人材育成プログラムの構築という目的のみならず、行政職員というアクセスポイントを通した行政システムへの信頼が市民側にいかに形成されていくかというメカニズムを解明するという社会的意義をもつ。