Local Resource Management and Interregional Cooperation: A Sociological Empirical Study on "Resourceization Dynamism".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Chino Tsunehide  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (70583540)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域資源管理 / 地域間連携 / 資源化のダイナミズム / ネオ内発的発展論 / 資源を介した社会ネットワーク / 共感する他者 / 環境史 / 森林資源 / 再生可能エネルギー / 地域資源管理の社会的技術 / 地域コミュニティと〈共感する他者〉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the academic trend of "neo-endogenous development theory," which is the result of recent research on agricultural and mountainous villages mainly in Europe, as well as previous research by the researcher, I conducted research focusing on the actual situation of interaction between local communities and "sympathetic others" and their acquisition strategies, among the perspectives toward building "social technologies for local resource management". Major case studies were conducted at six sites in Ina City, Miyada Village, Minakami Town, Ueda City, Suwa City, and Matsumoto area. A database on remote interregional cooperation was prepared using 77 municipalities in Nagano Prefecture as model cases. Conducted theoretical research to systematize and establish "social technology of local resource management". During the research period, I disseminated the results of my research, including 3 books, 8 papers, and 16 conference presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域コミュニティと〈共感する他者〉の相互作用をとらえる視点は、従前の日本の先行研究になかったわけではないが、多くは都市-農村交流による活性化という文脈に限られ、地域資源の資源化やマネジメントのあり方を検討するガバナンスの側面からの考察はされてこなかった。本研究プロジェクトは8県と境を接し、多数の河川の上流域という構造的特質を有する長野県を研究拠点とし、他地域と多様に形成されている「縁」が地域課題解決の鍵となるのか、という問いを、社会的課題解決の実践的文脈と理論的文脈の双方において検討した点に社会的意義を有する。