The sociological study of the agricultural technology utilized by women in nursing seedling and seed production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Kashio Tamaki  滋賀大学, 研究推進機構, 研究員 (70414034)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords農村女性 / 女性農業者の技術 / 種苗生産 / ジェンダー / 熟練労働 / 農業技術 / 技術 / 農業 / 農村 / 女性 / 労働 / 都市近郊農業 / 種苗 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempted to reveal the agricultural technology utilized by women especially in nursing seedlings and seed production. Three types of farmers, seedlings farmers, seed producers and self-employed farmers were investigated through interview and questionnaire surveys. Considering previous studies and the finding from the interviews, the research verify that the rural women’s expertise played an important role to sustain agriculture and rural society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、種苗生産における女性の熟練労働の実態を解明し、それらが地域社会の発展に果たす役割を考察したことで、女性農業者の専門的技術を農業生産の技術体系の中に位置づけることができた。また、農業部門における女性の熟練労働を検討したことにより、ジェンダー研究や農村女性研究を推進すると同時に、農業における女性施策の方向性を考える手がかりを得た。