Study on social liminality of rare disease patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (40230510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ヤマモト ベバリーアン  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (10432436)
岩江 荘介  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80569228)
樋口 麻里  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (80755851)
野島 那津子  石巻専修大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (00788614)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords希少疾患 / 社会的宙吊り状態 / 病人役割 / 病の語り / 疾患イメージ / 境界性 / 宙吊り状態 / 宙づり状態(liminality) / 難病 / 患者参加 / インタビュー / 宙づり状態 / 聞き取り調査 / 就労支援 / 希少難病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the analysis of the obtained interview data with rare diseases we identified three domains of the social difficulties they faced which include 6 topics. 1) social system: "incomprehensible health care" and "inflexible social system", 2) communication: "difficult explanation and lack of understanding" and "forced self-help and serendipity", 3) social categories: "absence of categories" and "moral condemnation and stigma". Behind these topics we postulate a social condition that can be characterized as social liminality. Among the people with the diseases supported by any governmental policy, the people with the diseases without such supports and the people with the undiagnosed conditions, there is a gradient in their social difficulties in which the latter cases are facing more serious sufferings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内では、希少疾患という枠組みを用いた聞き取り調査についてほとんど報告がなく、一般に知られていない疾患をかかえる当事者の社会的困難について情報を発信する価値は高い。欧米における患者の状態との比較も可能となり、文化的な影響を検証することも可能である。しかし、本研究の学術上の貢献は、医療社会学における「病人役割」論と「道徳的スティグマ」との関係を検討できる点にあると考える。希少疾患当事者の分析は、医療行動をとり、当事者が十分に病人役割を受容しても、周囲の社会はそれを許容しないという事態を明らかにする。また、疾患イメージの空白が、当事者に対する道徳的スティグマと結びつく問題を提起する。