Historical Transition Process of the Night High Schools and Their Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Asano Shinichi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (40202593)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords夜間中学校 / ポスト・コロニアリズム / 中国残留日本人 / ディアスポラ / 義務教育 / 労働市場 / 地域社会 / 社会学 / 教育 / 社会変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the historical transition of night junior high schools in Japan from 1947 to 2018 as a overview of History. And this study also clarified the life of Japanese left behind China after W.W.Ⅱ., who occupy a large position among the students of night junior high schools, and the role played by night junior high schools there. This study promoted the archive of historical materials related to night junior high schools, and expanded the electronic historical materials archive system.
It is academically and socially significant to clarify the historical transition of night junior high schools and their students as a overview of History. And it is also an academic feature of this study confirmed the importance of the viewpoints of post-colonialism and diaspora.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
夜間中学とその生徒の史的変遷を総体的・通史的に把握したことは、学術的・社会的に意義ある成果である。またこの領域で、ポスト・コロニアリズムやディアスポラの観点の重要性を確認したことも、本研究の学術的特長である。本研究の調査過程で新史料の発掘・入手が進み、全国夜間中学校研究会の電子史料保存システムを一層拡充させた。さらに保存・収集した史料を次世代に継承・公開するための史料集成編纂・刊行の見通しもつけることができた。これらは一定の学術的・社会的意義をもつと思われる。