A Sociological Study on the Effects of the Changing Concept of Dementia and its Penetration into Society on Supportive Practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2021)
Nara Women's University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Iguchi Takashi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (40432025)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知症 / 進行する病 / 老い / 理解 / 包摂と排除 / ケア / 当事者 / 認知症ケア / 予防 / 共生 / 地域共生社会 / 地域包括ケア / 認知症フレンドリーコミュニティ / 社会学的批判 / 認知症の医療化 / レビー小体型認知症 / 概念分析 / アクションリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project clarified how new ideas about dementia and practices based on them have developed since the late 20th century, using data from interviews with practitioners, participatory observation in activities, and writings and presentation of people with dementia. As a result, the study clarified that the understanding of dementia and its inclusion in society have developed in three streams: understanding in relation to the causative disease, consideration of the "thoughts" of people with dementia, and the emergence of the voices of people with dementia, as well as the relationship between these three streams. I also attempted to theoretically evaluate these trends in light of theories such as disability studies. Furthermore, I clarified the significance of the importance of the community in activities related to dementia, which have developed beyond the topics of caregiving and medical care since the 21st century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、認知症の理解と包摂をめぐる現代的展開を、これまでの歴史的文脈、隣接する障害をめぐる社会学の議論の文脈の中に位置付けることで、認知症をめぐる近年の歴史をより見通しよく整理したことと、進行する病いや老いに伴う障害などの理解と包摂に関する社会学理論の展開に貢献したことである。また、こうした現在の歴史的・文脈的記述によって、認知症をめぐる実践や運動が目標設定やこれまでの実践の評価をしていく上で、参照軸となるという社会的意義も持っている。