The Formation Process of a Network of Human Relations through Forest Resources in Mountainous Areas: Social Interaction between Migrant Workers with Small Rural Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Satoshi  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 准教授 (50454468)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords山村社会 / 小集落 / 森林資源 / 林業 / 出稼ぎ / 農村社会学 / ネットワーク / 移動 / 山村 / ダイナミズム / 社会学 / 村落社会 / 資料 / 農山漁村 / 林業移動 / 人の移動 / 関係網 / 森林 / 集落 / 流入者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a survey and research on the formation process of a network of human relations through forest resources within the mountain village society of Japan, and clarified the following points.
First, we demonstrated the social relationships and migration routes of forestry workers who came to the northern region of Hyogo Prefecture (Tajima) from mountain villages throughout Japan, as well as the social roles of small rural communities that supported them. Second, we obtained a nationwide bird's-eye view of the regions that emit and receive forestry migrant workers. Third, through a monograph on settlement and migration, we suggested portraying mountain villages in a sustainable light.We presented nine conference presentations, wrote seven papers, and published two publications based on the aforementioned findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、まず画一的かつ閉鎖的な山村像ではなく、移動や広域性を内蔵したダイナミックな山村社会像を提起した点、また、森林資源を介した山村社会の定住と移動の問題を、社会学、民俗学、経済学、人類学など学際領域のテーマとして再定位した点が挙げられる。また本研究の社会的意義としては、現代社会のなかでその存在が危ぶまれる小集落に焦点を当て、その歴史的かつ社会的な役割を見直した点が挙げられる。